Yesterday morning saw me visiting my local patch, Cho Lae since very early morning. I intended to look for snipes and other migrants which might show up around the open, recently ploughed plots close to the road which had been attracting some interesting birds. However, I found only 1 “Swintail” snipe which flew out quickly and didn’t come back after I tried to approach and no new nor interesting migrant. I did, however, find a nice pair of Barred Buttonquails feeding in the open ground along with Spotted and Zebra Doves. The pair was generous enough to let me approach with my car slowly until I was only about 10 metres away from them.
I photographed the pair as they moved along the open ground and disappeared into thick dry grass, then I realised that there was another female Barred Buttonquail calling from the other side of the road. Then, funnily, I spotted a lone male came running hopelessly across the vast area of open ground looking for the calling female. It took me quite a while to finally spot the calling female. Turned out it was standing pretty close to the car.
After checking photos that I took of the second female bird, I was curious to see how the upperparts seem to be noticeably more rufous than the first female, particularly on the hind neck. The first female, similar to any other female Barred Buttonquails that I’ve photographed in northern Thailand (subspecies T. s. thai), showed greyish-brown hind neck and colder brown upperparts than the second female.
According to Craig Robson’s guide to birds of Thailand and South-East Asia, the subspecies T. s. blakistoni, which has been recorded in NW Thailand and found in northern Indochina, has more rufous-chestnut above and buffier below in both sexes than the subspecies thai which is the most widespread subspecies in Thailand. It looks very much like the second female belongs to this taxon.
I checked images of female Barred Buttonquails photographed in Thailand that I have collected and found that nearly none of them show the same shade of rufous-brown upperparts as in the second female that I saw, except for one (probably immature) odd-looking female from Chiang Rai. This individual from Chiang Rai also shows very buffish underparts including the breast, similar to what Robson describes.
While I was watching the second female walking further away into the corn field, it suddenly stopped and began to fluff its feathers up and spread the wings to make itself look bigger. Out of the blue, an immature Long-tailed Shrike dropped in to catch the buttonquail. Luckily, the buttonquail was slightly faster and flushed quickly before the shrike could grab it. I was stunned by the scene as I never thought a shrike would be brave enough to prey on buttonquails which are roughly about the same size or even larger than the shrike itself.
The shrike didn’t just stop there. It then flew to the other side of the fields where the first pair of buttonquails was staying. It perched briefly on a look-out branch then swooped down quickly on the grassy area where a pair of Barred Buttonquails immediately flushed up and fled in different directions. Another lone male buttonquail also flushed and landed shortly on the open ground nearby. It looked completely stunned and seemed undecided whether to run for cover or try its best to stay still. Finally, it slowly crept into the grass and stay under the shades until the shrike decided to move further away. It was such an exciting and very interesting scene to witness!